Virtex-7  10G/40G/100G Optical Interface FPGA Platform


 

l

 

Powered by Xilinx Virtex-7 X485T, X690T, or V2000T FPGA, the HTG707 is a development platform that delivers the most fundamental functional blocks required for building 10G/40G /100G subsystems. In addition to high performance functional blocks such as high end serial interconnects (CFP, QSFP+, and SFP+), FMC (FPGA Mezzanine Connector) and memory (RLDRAM 3, DDR 3 and QDRII) interfaces, the HTG707 provides simple user interfaces for connecting to higher layer data processing via FPGA Mezzanine Connector (FMC) and CFP/SFP+/QSFP+ conversion modules.

Supported IP cores available for licensing:

Dual Mode 40G/100G Ethernet MAC and PCS
40G Ethernet MAC and PCS
1G/10G Ethernet MAC and PCS

 
Refernce Design Block Diagram

Features:

Xilinx Virtex-7 XC7VX485T,  XC7VX690T, or XC7V2000T
x1 CFP port (1x100Gig)
x10 SFP+ ports (10x10Gig)
x1 QSFP+ port (1x40Gig) - or x8 SFP+ ports using the QSFP+ to SFP+ conversion cables
x4 SMA ports with external clock control
DDR3 (x32) memory components
RLDRAM III memory components
QDR2 II (72 or 144mbit) memory components
x1 FMC (FPGA Mezzanine Card, Vita 57) Connector
    -  Four (X485T model) or eight (X690T and V2000T models) serial transceivers, 34 single-ended (1.8V) I/Os
x1USB / UART Port
x1 RJ45 port
Configuration Flash
Programmable Clock Generators & Synthesizers
Ordering information

Part Numbers:

HTG-V7-OPTIC-485 (populated with one Virtex-7 XC7VX485T FPGA)
HTG-V7-OPTIC-690 (populated with one Virtex-7 XC7VX690T FPGA)
HTG-V7-OPTIC-2000 (populated with one Virtex-7 XC7V2000T FPGA)

Price:
Contact Us

Kit Content:

HTG-V7-OPTIC platform
CD ROM with:
      - Board's User Manual
      - Schematics (in searchable pdf format)
      - 40G/100GIG Reference Demos
      - Xilinx MIG based DDR3 , and QDRII, Memory Controllers
 

Accessories & Tools


FMC daughter card with  one QSFP+ and two SFP+ connectors with default clocks for CPRI/OBSAI (other clocks can also be supported)
Part Number:
HTG-FMC-SFP-OC
Price:$795


FMC daughter card with x8 PCI Express Root interface





Part Number:
 HTG-FMC-PCIE-RC
Price: $695


FMC daughter card with two CX4/Infiniband connectors providing access to two 10Gig ports



Part Number:
 HTG-FMC-2CX4
Price: $595


FMC daughter card with one CX4, two SATA, and two SMA ports




Part Number:
HTG-FMC-CX4-SATA-SMA
Price: $545

CFP2SFP+ conversion module pluggable into optical systems with 40G/100G CFP (MSA) interface

Part Number:
HTG-CFP2SFP+

 


FMC daughter card with 8 SMA ports and pin headers providing access to 33 LVDS/66 Single-ended IOs
Part Number:
HTG-FMC-SMA-LVDS
Price: $595

FMC daughter card with  four SFP+ connectors supported by programmable clock with start up value of 156.25MHz
Part Number:
HTG-FMC-X4SFP+
Price:$695

FMC daughter card with  Dual QSFP+  ports supported by programmable clock with set up value of 156.25MHz
Part Number:
HTG-FMC-X2QSFP+
Price:$695

-CFP To QSFP+  Conversion Module (provides two additional QSFP+ ports)
Part Number:
HTG-CFP2QSFP+
Price:$795


Part Number:
FTLX8571D3BCL
Price:$119
Supports 9.95 to 10.5 Gb/s bitrates
Maximum link length of 300m on 2000 MHZ-km MMF
Uncooled 850nm VCSEL laser
10GBASE-SR/SW 10G Ethernet
1200-Mx-SN-I 10G Fibre Channel

Part Number:
 
HW-USB-II-G
Price:$225

 


FMC to FMC Cable

Part Number:
FMC-TO-FMC-9
(9" length)
Price:$520
 

HiTech Global, LLC
2059 Camden Ave. Suite # 160
San Jose, CA 95124   USA

Tel : + 1 408 781-7778 
Fax: + 1 408 268-4173
info@hitechglobal.com