HomeDesign Services FPGA Boards FMC ModulesIP CoresZ-RAY Modules AccessoriesOnline StoreHow To BuyAbout UsDesign ToolsSearch


Product Updates
Product Updates
 

              
Dual14-bit ADC (3 GSPS)/ Dual 16-bit DAC (12.6 GSPS) FMC Module (Vita57.1)

          
 

                   

This Vita57.1/ JESD204B compliant FMC module is powered by Analog Devices' AD9208 (dual 14-bit ADC @ 3 GSPS), AD9172( dual 16-bit DAC @ 12.6 GSPS), and HMC7044 attenuator. The main interface with a host FPGA is supported through 8 serial transceivers.

AD9689 is footprint compatible with AD9208  and can be offered as an option when ordering the product.

ADC (AD9208) Parameters
 
  • JESD204B (Subclass 1) coded serial digital outputs
    • Support for lane rates up to 16 Gbps per lane
  • 1.65 W total power per channel at 3 GSPS (default settings)
  • Performance at −2 dBFS amplitude, 2.6 GHz input
    • SFDR = 70 dBFS
    • SNR = 57.2 dBFS
  • Performance at −9 dBFS amplitude, 2.6 GHz input
    • SFDR = 78 dBFS
    • SNR = 59.5 dBFS
  • Integrated input buffer
  • Noise density = −152 dBFS/Hz
  • 0.975 V, 1.9 V, and 2.5 V dc supply operation
  • 9 GHz analog input full power bandwidth (−3 dB)
  • Amplitude detect bits for efficient AGC implementation
  • 2 integrated, wideband digital processors per channel
    • 48-bit NCO
    • 4 cascaded half-band filters
  • Phase coherent NCO switching
  • Up to 4 channels available
  • Serial port control
    • Integer clock with divide by 2 and divide by 4 options
    • Flexible JESD204B lane configurations
  • On-chip dither

Applications:

  • Diversity multiband, multimode digital receivers
  • 3G/4G, TD-SCDMA, W-CDMA, GSM, LTE, LTE-A
  • Electronic test and measurement systems
  • Phased array radar and electronic warfare
  • DOCSIS 3.0 CMTS upstream receive paths
  • HFC digital reverse path receivers
DAC (AD9172) Parameters
 
  • Supports multiband wireless applications
    • 3 bypassable, complex data input channels per RF DAC
    • 1.54 GSPS maximum complex input data rate per input channel
    • 1 independent NCO per input channel
  • Proprietary, low spurious and distortion design
    • 2-tone intermodulation distortion (IMD) = −83 dBc at 1.8 GHz, −7 dBFS/tone RF output
    • Spurious free dynamic range (SFDR) <−80 dBc at 1.8 GHz, −7 dBFS RF output
  • Flexible 8-lane, 15.4 Gbps JESD204B interface
    • Supports single-band and multiband use cases
    • Supports 12-bit high density mode for increased data throughput
  • Multiple chip synchronization
    • Supports JESD204B Subclass 1
  • Selectable interpolation filter for a complete set of input data rates
    • 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, and 8 configurable data channel interpolation
    • 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, and 12 configurable final interpolation
  • Final 48-bit NCO that operates at the DAC rate to support frequency synthesis up to 6 GHz
  • Transmit enable function allows extra power saving and downstream circuitry protection
  • High performance, low noise PLL clock multiplier
    • Supports 12.6 GSPS DAC update rate
    • Observation ADC clock driver with selectable divide ratios
  • Low power
    • 2.55 W at 12 GSPS, dual channel mode

Applications:

  • Wireless communications infrastructure
    • Multiband base station radios
    • Microwave/E-band backhaul systems
  • Instrumentation, automatic test equipment (ATE)
  • Radars and jammers
Features

Vita57.1 FMC HPC Connector
x1 ADI AD9208 Dual 14-bit ADC (footprint compatible with AD9689)
x1 ADI AD9172 Dual 16-bit DAC
x6 SSMC RF Connectors


 
Ordering information

- Part Number: HTG-FMC-14ADC-16DAC
- Price: Please contact us

12" SSMC To SMA Cable
24" SSMC To SMA Cable

ECCN #: EAR99
SCHEDULE B #:
8471601050

Other Vita57 FMC Modules

Vita 57.1 (FMC)
Quad 12-Bit ADC
(4 GSPS)
Quad16-Bit DAC
(12 GSPS)
More info..

Single 12-bit ADC (10.25 GSPS)
Dual 16-bit DAC
(12.6 GSPS)
FMC+ Module
More info...

Dual14-bit ADC
(3 GSPS)
Dual 16-bit DAC
(12.6 GSPS)
FMC Module 
More info..

Quad 14-bit ADC (3 GSPS) FMC+ Module (Vita57.4)
More info..

Quad 16-bit ADC
FMC  Module
More info..

Quad 16-bit DAC
FMC Module
More info.

x2 SFP/x1 QSFP+
 FMC Module

 More info

x10 SFP+ 

FMC Module

More info..

x2 QSFP+ 
FMC Module
More Info..

2-port QSFP28/
QSFP+ 56G) FMC Module
More Info.

x6 QSFP28 / QSFP+ FMC+ Module
More info..


x4 QSFP28/QSFP+
 FMC+ Module
More info..

x8 SMA / x33 LVDS

FMC Module

More Info.

42-channel RS485/RS422
FMC Module
More Info..

x8 PCIE RC  
 FMC Module
More info..


X16 PCI Express Root Complex FMC Module
More info..

x4 SFP+

FMC Module

More Info..

Carrier board to daughter card and carrier board
to carrier board
FMC cable
More Info..

24-port  or 16-port Mini SMP/GPPO
 / 34-pair LVDS FMC Module
More info..

x6 FireFly (600G) FMC+ Module

U.2 (SFF-8639)/Display Port/ SATA/ Ethernet / USB FMC Module
More info..

x4 RJ45   (SGMII)
FMC Module
More Info..
 
Vita 57.1(FMC)
x2 M.2 SSD FMC Module
More info

Vita57.1 (FMC)
x2 QSFP28 / SpaceWire/ LVDS
FMC Module
More info..

x4 SMA
FMC Module
More Info..

Vita57.1 (FMC)
4-channel RS485/RS422 FMC Module
More Info..

Vita 57.4 (FMC+)
Low-profile x4 FireFly FMC+ Modules with
left and right turn options
More info..

Vita57.1 (FMC)
26-port LVDS FMC Module
More Info..

Vita 57.4 (FMC+)

x2 QSFP-DD (Double Density) FMC+ Module
More Info.

I/O Loopback FMC/FMC+ / Clock Generator Module

More Info.. 



Vita57.1 (FMC)
90-degree turn QSFP28 (100G) /LVDS
FMC Module
More info..




FMC+ to FMC Splitter Module
More info..
.
Vita57.1 (FMC)
QSFP28 (100G) /
SFP+ (25G) / QSE FMC Module

More Info..