HomeDesign Services FPGA Boards FMC ModulesIP CoresZ-RAY Modules AccessoriesOnline StoreHow To BuyAbout UsDesign ToolsSearch


Product Updates
Product Updates
 

              
6-Port Samtec FireFly (6x100G) FMC+ Module (Vita57.4 compliant)
 

         
                
 

This Vita57.4 compliant FMC+ module is supported by six  Samtec FireFly ports (6x100G) ports and one ultra-low-jitter programmable clock generator. The device registers and EEPROM settings of the clock generator are fully programmable in-system via I2C serial interface for easy generation of other industry standard or custom clocks. The I2C bus can be controlled either by host FPGAs or the on board PIC processor.

Each  FireFly port is directly connected to four multi-gigabit serial transceivers of  Vita 57.4 compliant  FPGA carrier boards.

The FireFly™ Micro Flyover System™ is the first interconnect system that gives designers flexibility of using micro footprint optical and copper interconnects interchangeably with the same connector system.

The FireFly™ system enables chip-to-chip, board-to-board, on-board and system-to-system connectivity at data rates up to 28 Gbps . FireFly™ is based on a high performance interconnect system which allows the use of low-cost copper cables or high performance active optical engines.

Samtec copper, equalized copper, and optical cable systems provide the flexibility to achieve higher data rates and/or greater distance needs while simplifying board design and enhancing performance.

FireFly  Optical

- Performance to 28 Gbps
- x4 bidirectional
- OM3 multi-mode fiber
- PCIe®-Over-Fiber optical cable system with Gen 3 data transfer rates to 100 m (PCUO)
- PCIe®-Over-Fiber adaptor card supports transparent and non-transparent bridging (PCOA)

ECUO Active Optical Cable

FireFly  Copper

- Performance to 28 Gbps
- x4 bidirectional Standard copper (ECUE), optimized copper (ECUE-2)

 and PCIe®-Over-FireFly
 copper (PCUE) assemblies

ECUE Twinax Ribbon Cable

Features:

x6 Samtec FireFly (6x100G) Connectors  (4 on the front and 2 on the back side of the module)
x1 Silicon lab Si5341 programmable clock generator
x1 PIC processor for I2C programming
x1 EEPROM
x1 FMC+  Vita57.4 Connector
Ordering information

-Part Number: HTG-FMC-X6FF (FMC+ module only)
- Price: $695 [Buy Online]

ECCN #: EAR99
SCHEDULE B #:
8471601050

Related Products:
   
Other Vita57 FMC Modules

x2 SFP/x1 QSFP+
 FMC Module

 More info..

x2 QSFP+ 
FMC Module
More Info..

x2 SFP+ /10G
 PHY
FMC Module
More info..

x4 SFP+

FMC Module

More Info..

x10 SFP+ 

FMC Module

More info..

x8 SMA / x33 LVDS
FMC Module
More Info.

x42 RS485/RS422
FMC Module
More Info..

x8 PCIE RC  
 FMC Module
More info..

x2 CX4
FMC Module
More info..

x4 16-bit ADC
FMC  Module
More info..

x4 16-bit DAC FMC Module More info.

x2 16-bit DAC FMC Module More info..

x4 SATA/ x4 SFP+  (double-size)
FMC Module
More Info..

x8 SMA (double-size)
 FMC Module
More Info..

2GB or 4GB Hybrid Memory Cube (HMC)
More info..

x2 CXP  (12x12G+)
FMC Module
More info...

x4RJ45 
FMC Module (SGMII)
More Info..

Carrier board to daughter card and carrier board
to carrier board FMC cable
More Info..

x4 SMA
FMC Module
More Info..

Vita57.1 (FMC)
2-port QSFP28 (2x100G)
/ QSFP+ (2x40G / 2x 56G) FMC Module
More Info..

Gearbox QSFP28
FMC Module
 More info..
 
x26  or x16 Mini SMP / x34 LVDS
More info..